Committee

General Chair

  • Maurizio Valle, University of Genoa, Italy

Organizing Committee

  • Stefan Bosse, University of Bremen, Germany
  • Christian Gianoglio, University of Genoa, Italy
  • Aleksandra Himstedt, Bremer Institut BIBA, Germany
  • Ali Ibrahim, Lebanese International University, Lebanon and University of Genoa, Italy
  • Dirk Lehmhus, Fraunhofer IFAM, Germany
  • Edoardo Ragusa, University of Genoa, Italy
  • Lucia Seminara, University of Genoa, Italy
  • Silvia Ferrari, Pragma Congressi srl, Italy

International Scientific Committee

  • Giovanni Berselli, University of Genoa, Italy
  • Stefan Bosse, University of Bremen, Germany
  • Agostino Bruzzone, University of Genoa, Italy
  • Alessandro Bruzzone, University of Genoa, Italy
  • Lorenzo Capineri, University of Florence, Italy
  • Fu-Kuo Chang, Stanford University, USA
  • Hussein Chible, Lebanese University, Lebanon
  • Stephen Chih-Yang Lu, University of Southern California, USA
  • Nikolaus Correll, University Colorado Boulder, USA
  • Berend Denkena, University of Hanover, Germany
  • Christian Gianoglio, University of Genoa, Italy
  • Nikhil Gupta, New York University, USA
  • Fotis Kopsaftopoulos, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
  • Ali Ibrahim, Lebanese International University, Lebanon
  • Dirk Lehmhus, Fraunhofer IFAM, Germany
  • Björn Lüssem, University of Bremen, Germany
  • Stefano Mariani, Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
  • Yasser Mohanna, Lebanese University, Lebanon
  • Hassan Mostafa, Cairo University, Egypt
  • Changjae Oh, Queen Mary University London, UK
  • Max Pfingsthorn, University of Oldenburg, Germany
  • Pier Paolo Pompa, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
  • Edoardo Ragusa, University of Genoa, Italy
  • Lucia Seminara, University of Genoa, Italy
  • Michael Sinapius, TU Braunschweig, Germany
  • Roberto Teti, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
  • Klaus-Dieter Thoben, University of Bremen, Germany
  • Flavio Tonelli, University of Genoa, Italy
  • Lin Wang, Queen Mary University London, UK
  • Thorsten Wuest, West Virginia University, USA

Technical Program Chairs

  • Christian Gianoglio, University of Genoa, Italy
  • Edoardo Ragusa, University of Genoa, Italy

Track Chairs

Artificial Intelligence:

Stefan Bosse, University of Bremen, Germany

Pervasive and Ubiquitous Intelligence:

Christian Gianoglio, University of Genoa, Italy

Edoardo Ragusa, University of Genoa, Italy

Sensors and sensing systems:

Björn Lüssem, IMSAS, University of Bremen, Germany

Smart factory and logistic systems:

Flavio Tonelli, University of Genoa, Italy

Klaus-Dieter Thoben, BIBA University of Bremen, Germany

Structural Health Monitoring:

Lorenzo Capineri, University of Florence, Italy

Fotis Kopsaftopoulos, Rensselaer Polytechnic, Troy, NY, USA

Soft Robotics:

Giovanni Berselli, University of Genoa, Italy

HumanMachineInteraction:

Changjae Oh, Queen Mary University, UK

Lin Wan, Queen Mary University, UK

Lucia Seminara, University of Genoa, Italy

Cognitive Systems:

Max Pfingsthorn, University of Oldenburg, Germany

Special sessions:

Ali Ibrahim, Lebanese International University, Lebanon